Is Mango Carrot Puffs Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- choline bitartrate
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, ORGANIC WHITE RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC MANGO POWDER (ORGANIC MANGO, SILICON DIOXIDE), ORGANIC CARROT POWDER (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC RICE HULL), VITAMIN BLEND (VITAMIN E (DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), MALTODEXTRIN), ELECTROLYTIC IRON, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)
Check Mango Carrot Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mango Carrot Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs
About this product
Snack · Granule


