Is Mango & Coconut Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (87%), Marinade [Water, Salt, Sugar, Rice Starch, Tapioca Starch, Plant Fibre, Natural Flavouring (Milk), Spice Extract (Celery), Herb Extracts (Rosemary, Sage)], Mango and Coconut Glaze (4%) [Maltodextrin, Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Fructose, Salt, Herbs & Spices, Mango Powder, Vegetable Gums (415, 412), Dehydrated Red Capsicum, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring, Natural Colours (Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresins)].

Check Mango & Coconut Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep