Is Mango & Coconut Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • free range rspca approved australian chicken
  • 415
  • natural flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (87%), Marinade [Water, Salt, Sugar, Rice Starch, Tapioca Starch, Plant Fibre, Natural Flavouring (Milk), Spice Extract (Celery), Herb Extracts (Rosemary, Sage)], Mango and Coconut Glaze (4%) [Maltodextrin, Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Fructose, Salt, Herbs & Spices, Mango Powder, Vegetable Gums (415, 412), Dehydrated Red Capsicum, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring, Natural Colours (Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresins)].

Check Mango & Coconut Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep