Is MANGO GINGER HABANERO ORGANIC SAUCE, MANGO GINGER HABANERO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MANGO, ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NON-GMO PECTIN (SUCROSE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC HABANERO PEPPERS, ORGANIC RED PEPPER FLAKES..

Check MANGO GINGER HABANERO ORGANIC SAUCE, MANGO GINGER HABANERO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingMarinading