Is MANGO GUMMIES WITH CHILI Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, SALT, CHILI, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #6 AND FD&C YELLOW #5) AND SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check MANGO GUMMIES WITH CHILI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go