Is MANGO ITALIAN INSPIRED GELATO, MANGO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • egg yolk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • dextrose

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR, HAZELNUT, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA POWDER(PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, EGG YOLK, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER, INULIN, WHEY PROTEIN, COCOA PASTE, PECTIN AS THICKENER, LOCUST BEAN GUM AS STABILIZER, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check MANGO ITALIAN INSPIRED GELATO, MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking