Is MANGO MADE WITH CHUNKS OF REAL FRUIT BARS, MANGO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy bars showcase pronounced mango flavor with intermittent chewier pockets adding occasional fibrous texture; commonly consumed as portable snacks, lunchbox items, or quick dessert components. Customer reviews often note mango intensity, textural variation, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional variability in texture or sweetness between batches widely reported online frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mangos, Sugar, Mango Puree, Corn Syrup Solids, Guar Gum and Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Annatto (for Color).

Check MANGO MADE WITH CHUNKS OF REAL FRUIT BARS, MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MANGO MADE WITH CHUNKS OF REAL FRUIT BARS, MANGO is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go