Is MANGO, STRAWBERRY, & VANILLA SWIRL FRUIT AND VANILLA FLAVORED TWISTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT POP, MANGO, STRAWBERRY, & VANILLA SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream, locust bean gum, citric acid, guar gum, mono, diglycerides, beet juice
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

cream, locust bean gum, citric acid, guar gum, mono, diglycerides, beet juice

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONFAT MILK, MANGO PUREE, FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, STRAWBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE (WHEAT).

Check MANGO, STRAWBERRY, & VANILLA SWIRL FRUIT AND VANILLA FLAVORED TWISTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT POP, MANGO, STRAWBERRY, & VANILLA SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go