Is MANGO TANGO MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream flavor
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt coating
  • yogurt raisins

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT RAISINS, DRIED DICED PAPAYA, DRIED CRANBERRIES, DRIED DICED PINEAPPLE, DRIED MANGO CHUCKS, RAW WALNUTS: SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED. AS A PRESERVATIVE. YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (MANGO FLAVOR, VANILLIN, SOUR CREAM FLAVOR), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check MANGO TANGO MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go