Is Mangoyá Multivitaminas Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b5

b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Azúcar, ácido Cítrico Y Citrato De Sodio (reguladores De Acidez), Aspartame, Acesulfame-k Y Sacarina De Sodio (edulcorantes Artificiales), Sabores Artificiales A Mango Y Durazno, Dióxido De Titanio, Tartrazina Y Rojo Allura Ac (colorantes), Dióxido De Silicio (antiaglutinante), Vitamina C (ácido Ascórbico), Carboximetilcelulosa Sódica (espesante) Y Mezcla De Vitaminas (b3, B5, A Y B9).

Check Mangoyá Multivitaminas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go