Is MANHATTAN CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, MANHATTAN CLAM CHOWDER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Manhattan clam chowder is a traditional soup made with quality ingredients and real ingredients. It is free from artificial flavors and added MSG. This ready-to-serve soup can be enjoyed in under 5 minutes and each container provides about 2 servings. People have expressed their liking for Manhattan clam chowder, noting its flavorful taste and light texture. Some individuals even enhance its taste by adding a little something to it. Overall, Manhattan clam chowder is a well-regarded soup choice for those seeking a delicious and convenient option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, carrots, clams, potatoes, tomato paste, celery, contains less than 2% of: modified food starch, soybean oil, salt, sugar, soy protein concentrate, potassium chloride, dried parsley, sodium phosphate, natural flavor, yeast extract

Check MANHATTAN CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, MANHATTAN CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MANHATTAN CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, MANHATTAN CLAM CHOWDER is available at 16 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go