Is Maniker F&G Dak-gomtang Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • shrimp
  • crustaceans
  • milk
  • egg
  • chicken

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken, Radish, Green Onion, Salt, Sodium, L-glutamate, Onion, Ginger, Garlic, Black Pepper Contains Wheat, Egg, Soy, Milk, Mustard, Peanuts, Sesame, Sulfites, Crustaceans, Tree Nuts, Chestnuts, Shrimp and Fish.

Check Maniker F&G Dak-gomtang against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupDrinkingLunchMeal Prep