Is Manilife Deep Roast Crunchy Peanut Butter 275g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hi-oleic peanuts 99

hi-oleic peanuts 99

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hi-Oleic Peanuts 99.1%, Sea Salt 0.9%

Check Manilife Deep Roast Crunchy Peanut Butter 275g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

High quality peanut butter

The shelves are full of PB and very few (for me) stand out. I normally purchase Meridian which is my go to but I decided to try this one when it was on offer. Not much to say except it’s the quality of the peanuts they use, nice and dark, nothing but a bit of sea salt added, I go with the crunchy coz I like the squeak. Highly recommended.

good valuepantry staplesaltysavorytasty
CleanEater198•Sep 1, 2026

Where to buy

Manilife Deep Roast Crunchy Peanut Butter 275g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastDipping