Is Manischewitz Almond Macaroon - 10 Oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • coconut

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT (UNSULFURED), EGG WHITE, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, TAPIOCA GLUCOSE, KERNEL PASTE [APRICOT KERNEL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE)], POTATO STARCH, ALMONDS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE).

Check Manischewitz Almond Macaroon - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking