Is Manischewitz Gluten Free Gold Spiral Egg Noodles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglyceride-palm oil

monoglyceride-palm oil

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch, Pasterized Egg Whites, Emulsidier (Monoglyceride-palm Oil), Xanthan Gum, Spices (Tumeric, Paprika)

Check Manischewitz Gluten Free Gold Spiral Egg Noodles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSoup