Is Manischewitz Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken), Flavorings, Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Evaporated Cane Juice Sugar, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate And Onion Juice Concentrate

Check Manischewitz Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Manischewitz Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep