Is Manns Family Favorites Stringless Sugar Snap Peas - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, crisp pods deliver a tender, crunchy texture suited to raw snacking, salads, steaming, or quick stir-fries. Shoppers note consistent sweetness and convenient stringless preparation, praising freshness when properly stored; some reviews mention occasional variability in pod size or firmness across packages and easy to prepare for quick meals anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Snap Peas

Check Manns Family Favorites Stringless Sugar Snap Peas - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Manns Family Favorites Stringless Sugar Snap Peas - 8 Oz is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Pod

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSide DishStir Fry