Is Mann's Nourish Bowls, Southwest Chipotle, 10.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (CAULIFLOWER, KALE, KOHLRABI, SWEET POTATOES), BLACK BEAN AND CORN SALSA (CORN, BLACK BEANS, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), RED PEPPERS, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE (WATER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, RED CHILI PEPPER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SUGAR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], POWDERED CELLULOSE (PREVENTS CAKING), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)).

Check Mann's Nourish Bowls, Southwest Chipotle, 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mann's Nourish Bowls, Southwest Chipotle, 10.5 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go