Is Manny's Corn Tortillas Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet and toasty flavor with a tender, pliable texture that softens when warmed; commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent size and flexibility, good heat responsiveness, and occasional reports of edge tearing when overfilled or heated too long during pan preparation and storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
- calcium sulphate
- amylase
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet and toasty flavor with a tender, pliable texture that softens when warmed; commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent size and flexibility, good heat responsiveness, and occasional reports of edge tearing when overfilled or heated too long during pan preparation and storage.
Ingredients
White corn masa flour (white corn flour, propionic acid, guar gum, cellulose gum, benzoic acid, phosphoric acid, amylase, calcium hydroxide), water, calcium sulphate, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, guar gum, amylase, propionic acid sodium hydroxide, methyl and propyl parabens.
Check Manny's Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manny's Corn Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


