Is Mansby St. Kitchen Chicken Makhani 600G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • half cream
  • yoghurt
  • yoghurt powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Marinated Chicken (35%) (Chicken, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Palm Oil, Salt, Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Green Chilli, Chilli Powder, Garam Masala Blend (Coriander, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger, Black Pepper, Mace Powder, Chilli Powder, Star Anise Powder, Turmeric Powder, Basil), Colour (Paprika extract)), Water, Half Cream (Milk), Onion Purée (Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Onion, Butter (Milk), Tomato, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Yoghurt (Milk), Cornflour, Watermelon Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Coriander, Tandoori Masala Blend (Spices, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Honey, Lemon Juice, Paprika, Salt, Garam Masala Blend (Spices, Herbs, Spice Extracts), Cumin, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Nutmeg

Check Mansby St. Kitchen Chicken Makhani 600G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mansby St. Kitchen Chicken Makhani 600G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go