Is Mantequilla pura de vaca Gloria con sal Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya y/o sus derivados

soya y/o sus derivados

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTES: Grasa de leche de vaca, agua, sólidos de la leche, sal yodada (3.0% max), extracto de annatto, grasa de leche 0.5% min, proteína de leche 0.5% min. CONTIENE: LECHE. PUEDE CONTENER: SOYA Y/O SUS DERIVADOS.

Check Mantequilla pura de vaca Gloria con sal against your own diets in the app.