Is Mantova Pesto Alla Genovese -- 6.5 oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashew nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (From Cow's Milk, Contains Lysozyme Derived From Eggs), Cashew Nuts, Potato Flakes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Pecorino Romano Cheese (From Ewe's Milk), Sugar, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Acidity Regulator: Glucono Delta-lactone, Contains Milk, Egg, Pine Nuts, Contains Milk

Check Mantova Pesto Alla Genovese -- 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mantova Pesto Alla Genovese -- 6.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSandwich