Is Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 24 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The canned sauce provides a tangy-sweet, mildly spiced flavor and a thick, saucy texture that coats ground meat evenly. Commonly used for quick stovetop sandwiches, casseroles, and sliders, reviewers note consistent convenience, family-friendly appeal, and nostalgia, while occasionally mentioning preferred adjustments to sweetness or seasoning levels for weekday meals regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Dried Green And Red Bell Peppers, Chili Pepper, Tomato Fiber, Guar Gum, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Citric Acid

Check Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 24 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 24 oz. is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal Prep