Is Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
The canned sauce delivers smoky, sweet barbecue notes and a thick, saucy texture that adheres to cooked ground meat. Commonly used for sandwiches, sliders, casseroles and easy weeknight meals. Customer reviews often cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention it can be overly sweet or noticeably processed and versatile.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
The canned sauce delivers smoky, sweet barbecue notes and a thick, saucy texture that adheres to cooked ground meat. Commonly used for sandwiches, sliders, casseroles and easy weeknight meals. Customer reviews often cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention it can be overly sweet or noticeably processed and versatile.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Honey, Salt, Bourbon, Spices, Mustard Bran, Paprika, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor
Check Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


