Is Maola Butter Pecan Flavored Ice Cream, Butter Pecan Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pecan pieces

pecan pieces

Dietitian note

Pecans are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PECAN PIECES (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER. SALT), WHEY. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check Maola Butter Pecan Flavored Ice Cream, Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Tree Nut Free? Maola Butter Pecan Flavored Ice Cream, Butter Pecan | Spoonful