Is Maola Butter Pecan Flavored Ice Cream, Butter Pecan Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium sulfate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PECAN PIECES (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER. SALT), WHEY. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check Maola Butter Pecan Flavored Ice Cream, Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maola Butter Pecan Flavored Ice Cream, Butter Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


