Is Maple Bacon Grass Fed Pork Jerky - 100 Calorie Snacks - Gourmet, Healthy, High Protein, Soy Free & Gluten Free (3 Packs) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- uncured bacon
- lactic acid starter culture-not from milk
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncured Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture-not From Milk), Honey, Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar
Check Maple Bacon Grass Fed Pork Jerky - 100 Calorie Snacks - Gourmet, Healthy, High Protein, Soy Free & Gluten Free (3 Packs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Bacon Grass Fed Pork Jerky - 100 Calorie Snacks - Gourmet, Healthy, High Protein, Soy Free & Gluten Free (3 Packs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Maple Bacon Grass Fed Pork Jerky - 100 Calorie Snacks - Gourmet, Healthy, High Protein, Soy Free & Gluten Free (3 Packs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


