No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Maple Bourbon Chopped Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

maple bourbon vinaigrette (soybean oil, water, maple syrup, brown sugar, cider vinegar, salted bourbon whiskey [bourbon, salt], salt, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybean, and salt), spices, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, xanthan gum, gum arabic [acacia gum), natural flavour), romaine lettuce, broccoli, red cabbage, savoy bage, green onion, carrot, frosted almonds (diced almonds, sugar, honey, sea salt cooked bacon topping-no nitrites added except those naturally occurring in the ingredients (pork, water, sea salt, sugar, natural smoke flavour, cultured celery juice) contains almonds, soy, wheat ingredients: vinaigrete au bourbon et à l'érable (huile de soya, eau, sirop d'érable casonate, vinaigre de cidre, bourbon salé (bourbon sell sel sauce soveeau bé

Check Maple Bourbon Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Maple Bourbon Chopped Kit | Spoonful