Is MAPLE BROWN SUGAR GLUTEN FREE INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE BROWN SUGAR Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple and caramelized brown-sugar notes create a warm, moderately sweet flavor; texture becomes creamy with occasional chew when prepared. Commonly used as a quick hot cereal for breakfast or snack, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient single-serve packets, and satisfactory sweetness level, with some preferring added toppings for extra texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check MAPLE BROWN SUGAR GLUTEN FREE INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep