Is Maple Brown Sugar Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat mylk
  • oat flour

oat mylk

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

certified gluten free whole grain rolled oats, pea protein isolate, date powder, maple sugar, chia seeds, natural flavors, flaxseed, oat mylk (oat flour, natural flavor, guar gum), himalayan pink salt, monk fruit

Check Maple Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking