Is Maple Crest Pancake Syrup 330g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rice syrup
  • natural flavouring

rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, amber syrup offers a smooth, pourable texture with moderate viscosity and pronounced maple flavor, commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, and breakfast pastries. Reviewers often note consistent thickness and ease of pouring, while some comment on pronounced sweetness or an artificial note; others praise its convenience and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Maple Syrup (5%), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water)

Check Maple Crest Pancake Syrup 330g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maple Crest Pancake Syrup 330g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping