Is Maple Crunch Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • fresh cream

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple flavoured ice cream with maple flavoured flakes and ripple

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids), Milk ingredients, Maple flavoured flakes (sugar [sugar, cornstarch], coconut oil, non-fat dry milk, whole milk powder, natural flavour, cocoa, soy lecithin, annatto extract), Maple flavoured ripple (sugars [brown sugar, sugar, glucose], milk ingredients, coconut oil, salt, natural flavour, carrageenan, caramel colour, disodium phosphate), Natural flavour, Mono - and di-glycerides, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan

Check Maple Crunch Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking