Is Maple Grove Farms Dressing, All Natural, Sesame Ginger Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, slightly sweet and mildly spicy profile with a smooth, moderately viscous texture that clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled proteins and vegetables. Reviewers note balanced flavor and versatility, praising ease of use while some mention a bolder sweetness than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, slightly sweet and mildly spicy profile with a smooth, moderately viscous texture that clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled proteins and vegetables. Reviewers note balanced flavor and versatility, praising ease of use while some mention a bolder sweetness than expected.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans And Salt), Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree (Ground Ginger, Water, Citric Acid), Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Granulated Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Hulled Sesame Seeds, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Natural Flavor
Check Maple Grove Farms Dressing, All Natural, Sesame Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Grove Farms Dressing, All Natural, Sesame Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Where to buy
Maple Grove Farms Dressing, All Natural, Sesame Ginger is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


