Is Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark amber syrup delivers a robust, pronounced maple flavor with deep caramel notes and a smooth, viscous texture that pours evenly. Commonly used on pancakes, waffles, oatmeal, yogurt, ice cream, and in baking or glazes. Reviewers praise its rich taste and consistency, noting good value and comments about cap leakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

maple syrup

Check Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingCookingMeal Prep