Is MAPLE HONEY TURKEY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • muenster cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAPLE GLAZED HONEY COAT TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PURE MAPLE SYRUP, HONEY SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SEA SALT. COATED WITH HONEY, WATER, MAPLE SUGAR & SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING, GELATIN), MULTIGRAIN BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, WHEAT BRAN, OAT FLAKES, RYE FLAKES, FLAXSEEDS, CORN FLAKES, SUGAR, SALT, RYE FLOUR, SOYA GRITS, MILLET SEEDS, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SESAME SEEDS, WHEAT GERM, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN], ASCORBIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SEA SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), MUENSTER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), LETTUCE.

Check MAPLE HONEY TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go