Is MAPLE HONEY TURKEY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • muenster cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAPLE GLAZED HONEY COAT TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PURE MAPLE SYRUP, HONEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SEA SALT. COATED WITH HONEY, WATER, MAPLE SUGAR & SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING, GELATIN), MULTIGRAIN CIABATTA ROLLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, ROLLED OATS, SOURDOUGH [WATER, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR], CRACKED RYE, WHEAT BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, ENRICHED WHEAT FARINA [WHEAT FARINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FERMENTED RYE FLOUR [RYE FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA], MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GRAINS, RYE GRAINS, OAT GRAINS, FLAX SEEDS, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, MILLET SEEDS, TEFF SEEDS, GUAR GUM), MUENSTER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), LETTUCE.

Check MAPLE HONEY TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep