Is Maple Ice Cream Novelty Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • modified milk

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Sugars (Sugar, Glucose Solids), Cream, Maple Swirl (Sugar, Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid), Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour, Soy Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Turmeric Extract, Annatto Extract, Chocolatey Coating: Modified Palm Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Almonds, Maple Flavoured Pieces: Sugars (Sugar, Glucose, Maple Syrup), Butter, Milk Powder, Salt, Baking Soda, Coconut Oil, May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts

Check Maple Ice Cream Novelty Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Ice Cream Novelty Bar is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go