Is Maple Leaf Natural Sausage Fully Cooked Pork Breakfast Sausages Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With Natural Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Vinegar, Spice, Contains: Milk

Check Maple Leaf Natural Sausage Fully Cooked Pork Breakfast Sausages against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Natural Sausage Fully Cooked Pork Breakfast Sausages is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep