Is Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham Shaved Family Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked black forest ham offers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with tender, thinly shaved slices and a moist, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, wraps, charcuterie boards, and quick family meals. Reviewers often cite generous family-size portions and convenient packaging, while some note variable slice thickness and occasional saltiness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Smoke Flavour, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice, Smoke

Check Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham Shaved Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham Shaved Family Size is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep