Is Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Chicken Sausage Poultry Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • chicken

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Vegetable Oil, Water, Pea Fibre, Potato Starch, Cultured Celery Extract, Modified Vinegar, Spices (with Garlic & Onion), Smoke, Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Chicken Sausage Poultry Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep