Is Maple Leaf Prime Raised Without Antibiotics Chicken Nuggets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • natural flavour

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Soy Flour, Salt, Chicken Broth, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice, Natural Flavour,in A Breading Of: Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Wheat Gluten, Baking Powder, Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Browned In Vegetable Oil

Check Maple Leaf Prime Raised Without Antibiotics Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Prime Raised Without Antibiotics Chicken Nuggets is available at 8 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go