Is Maple Leaf Prime Raised Without Antibiotics Chicken Nuggets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy flour

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Soy Flour, Salt, Chicken Broth, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice, Natural Flavour,in A Breading Of: Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Wheat Gluten, Baking Powder, Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Browned In Vegetable Oil

Check Maple Leaf Prime Raised Without Antibiotics Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Prime Raised Without Antibiotics Chicken Nuggets is available at 8 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go