Is Maple Lodge Farms Ultimate Chicken Frankfurters Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Plump, savory frankfurters offer a mild smoky flavor and a firm, snappy texture with a juicy interior; commonly grilled, boiled or pan-fried for hot dogs, sandwiches and meals. Reviewers often note consistent taste and versatility for barbecues and family dinners, while a few mention occasional variability in size or packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plump, savory frankfurters offer a mild smoky flavor and a firm, snappy texture with a juicy interior; commonly grilled, boiled or pan-fried for hot dogs, sandwiches and meals. Reviewers often note consistent taste and versatility for barbecues and family dinners, while a few mention occasional variability in size or packaging.
Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN, CHICKEN FAT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, PEA PROTEIN, CULTURED CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ACETATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTS, SMOKE FLAVOUR, SODIUM NITRITE, WHEAT FLOUR, SMOKE. MAY CONTAIN EGG.
Check Maple Lodge Farms Ultimate Chicken Frankfurters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Lodge Farms Ultimate Chicken Frankfurters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Maple Lodge Farms Ultimate Chicken Frankfurters is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Stick


