Is MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, & 100% PURE MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Whole Milk, Brown Sugar, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Maple Syrup, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Natural Maple Flavor (Maple Syrup, Water, Natural Flavor, Ethyl Alcohol, Smoke Flavor)

Check MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, & 100% PURE MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, & 100% PURE MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep