Is MAPLE NUT GOODIES FLAVORED ROASTED PEANUTS IN CRUNCHY TOFFEE, MAPLE NUT GOODIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Gelatin, Maple Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Sunflower Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Blue 1 Lake, Contains Peanuts And Soy, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs And Tree Nuts Are Used In The Production Of Other Products

Check MAPLE NUT GOODIES FLAVORED ROASTED PEANUTS IN CRUNCHY TOFFEE, MAPLE NUT GOODIES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAPLE NUT GOODIES FLAVORED ROASTED PEANUTS IN CRUNCHY TOFFEE, MAPLE NUT GOODIES is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing