Is Maple Pancake Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maple Pancake (wheat flour, water, sugar, maple syrup, canola oil, butter, leavening, salt, natural flavour, sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminium phosphate, sodium aluminium sulfate, monocalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, calcium phosphate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, soy lecithin, mono- and diglycerides, guar gum, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, sorbic acid, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate, potassium sorbate)
Check Maple Pancake Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Pancake Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice, Packaged


