Is MAPLE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH BOURBON-FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL AND PECANS, CARAMEL MAPLE BOURBON PECAN PIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • natural flavor

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
butter
condensed skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Bourbon Flavored Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Condensed Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Butter (Cream, Salt)), Erythritol, Chicory Root Extract, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Sugar, Glycerine, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check MAPLE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH BOURBON-FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL AND PECANS, CARAMEL MAPLE BOURBON PECAN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MAPLE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH BOURBON-FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL AND PECANS, CARAMEL MAPLE BOURBON PECAN PIE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping