Is MAPLE SYRUP BUTTER SPREAD, MAPLE SYRUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade aa butter

grade aa butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE AA BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, AGAVE, PURE MAPLE SYRUP, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check MAPLE SYRUP BUTTER SPREAD, MAPLE SYRUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweetSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSandwichSnacking