Is MAPLE WALNUT SHORTBREAD COOKIES, MAPLE WALNUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], WALNUTS, CORN STARCH, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check MAPLE WALNUT SHORTBREAD COOKIES, MAPLE WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking