Is MAPLEHURST BAKERIES, LLC, WINTER WONDERLAND MINI CHOCOLATE & GOLD CUPCAKES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, CANOLA AND/OR PALM KERNEL), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY (MILK), EGG WHITES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, BLUE 1, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, GUM ARABIC, METHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check MAPLEHURST BAKERIES, LLC, WINTER WONDERLAND MINI CHOCOLATE & GOLD CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go